Privacy Policy for Kubro™ and Robotic Online Intelligence Ltd (ROI)

Data Owner and Controller

Robotic Online Intelligence Ltd, contact: robert@roboticonline.ai
Registered address: Room 909, Wayson Commercial Building, 28 Connaught Road West, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong SAR

Types of Data collected

This Application (Kubro™) and ROI collect some Personal Data from its Users.

Personal Data collected is described below in this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection.The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using this Application.Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User.Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services.The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through this Application and declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Data Controller of all responsibility.

Personal Data may be collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • User registration details such as the name, e-mail address, company name
  • User generated content within the application, such as comments, notes
  • Usage information that covers your usage of the services
  • Other data that you may send us in the course of business

Purpose of data collection

 

  • The main purposes for which personal data is collected, kept and used by us is for our legitimate interests that include:
  • – provision of services or information, and marketing communications
  • – communication by email about our briefings, services, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider to be relevant to you
  • – any potential compliance requirements for record keeping
  • – monitoring of the performance of the system and its continuous development and improvements
  • – checking that the use of the system is appropriate and avoiding any mis-use
  • If you use Kubro™ under an Enterprise Agreement, your Company may have additional rules and regulations for how it might use your personal data and especially your Kubro™ usage information.

 

Methods of Processing

The Data Controller, processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.PlaceThe Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention Time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User or the Company under an Enterprise Agreement, or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data, subject to any record keeping and compliance requirements.

Place of Processing

The servers on which Kubro™ is run are provided by Amazon Web Services (AWS), with the primary server location in Singapore, whereas the ROI operations are based in Hong Kong S.A.R.

Access to Data

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

 

  • – to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • – to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • – to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal held by us

 

If you are in an EU Member State or an EU citizen, subject to certain limitation and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:

 

  • -to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • -to obtain restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal data
  • -to the right to data portability

 

Please contact robert@roboticonline.ai for any requests relating to access and correction of your personal data.

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

Additional Information about Data Collection and Processing

Legal Action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Data Controller, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related services.The User is aware of the fact that the Data Controller may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional Information about User’s Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not Contained in this Policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

The Rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Data Controller to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Data Controller at the contact information set out above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically from this Application (or third party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application, which must coincide with or be authorized by the Data Subject, to whom the Personal Data refer.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data refers to.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization authorized by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in compliance with this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural person, legal person, public administration or any other body, association or organization with the right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of processing of Personal Data and the means used, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data of the User is collected.

Legal information

Notice to European Users: this privacy statement has been prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under the GDPR rules and Art. 10 of EC Directive n. 95/46/EC, and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as revised by Directive 2009/136/EC, on the subject of Cookies.